RECESSION OF BOIL WATER NOTICE

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice that was issued on February 17th, 2018 for Orange City Utilities customers is hereby rescinded. All bacteriological samples passed. If you have any questions or concerns pertaining to this notice please visit the Orange City Utilities Department at www.ourorangecity.com and select Boil Water Notice. You can also contact Utilities Customer Service at 386-775-5444 or the Utilities Superintendent at 386-775-5442 / 386-960-3990

Continue Reading…

Water Quality Improvements

Beginning February 19, the City will be performing water quality capital improvements at the water treatment plants. A new 16” pipe will be added to the north water treatment plant, located at 426 S Volusia Avenue, which will shut this plant down for several hours. The entire water distribution system will be served by the south water treatment plant, located at 743 Harley Strickland Blvd. We do not foresee any…

Continue Reading…

Mosquito Control and Prevention

With the increased rain events, the population of mosquitoes is increasing. The City is monitoring the mosquito population and Volusia County will perform necessary treatment as deemed fit. Please follow the 5 Ds to help avoid getting bit. Drain standing water around the house weekly. Standing water in flower pots, beach toys, puddles, or ditches provide lively breeding grounds for the pesky insects. Dusk and Dawn are when mosquitoes are…

Continue Reading…