Boil Water Notice

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice
December 12, 2017

A Precautionary Boil Water Notice is in effect for Orange City Utilities water customers at the following addresses: 698, 696, 694, 692, 690, 682, 678, 674, 670, 668, 662, 658, 656, 654, 646, 640, 638, 636 Pineview Dr. There was a 3” water-main break within the distribution system on December 12, 2017 at 10:00 a.m.  The distribution system was flushed, and City staff have commenced taking bacteriological samples as a precautionary measure. (18 service connections were affected).

City staff will deliver “Precautionary Boil Water Advisory” door hangers to those customers affected by the water-main break (see door hanger).

As a precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. This “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and bacteriological sample show that the water is safe to drink.

FAQs: Boil Water Notice
What is a Precautionary Boil Water Notice?
A Precautionary Boil Water Notice is a recommendation made to residents by the City to boil tap water rigorously before consuming. A Precautionary Boil Water Notice is issued only when the Utility or the Department of Health has determined that the Utility’s water system has been compromise by – (A) a microbiological contamination; (B) zero or negative pressure within the public water distribution system; (C) low water pressure; (D) water-main breaks or interruptions; (E) and any disaster related events.

What is the difference between a Precautionary Boil Water Notice and a Mandatory Notice?
Precautionary Notice means that an incident occurred in which there is a slight chance of backflow or bacteria is entering the system, such as, low or no pressure or a water main break or a disruption in the water plant treatment.  A Mandatory Notice is issued when a microbiological contaminant is known to actually exist in the water in an amount that exceeds the allowable maximum contaminant level for drinking water standards.

Why must I boil my water?
To prevent you, your loved ones or pets from illness.

Who can be affected?
Anyone who ingests contaminated water may become ill. Infants, young children, the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems are more at risk of illness.

How long will the need to boil water continue?
A boil water notice is typically in effect for 48 hours, but it can last longer depending on the bacteriological tests being conducted and/or length of repairs to the system. You can contact the City’s Utility Customer Service at (386) 775-5444 (option 1) for more information.

How do I boil my water so that it is safe to drink?
Bring water to a FULL ROLLING BOIL for 1 MINUTE and then allow the water to cool before use. Boiled water may be used for drinking, cooking, and washing if needed. You can also use bottled water in lieu of boiling.

I have a water treatment device; do I still need to boil my drinking water?
Yes, most water treatment devices are designed to improve the taste and odor or chemical quality of the water.

What exactly can I do with my tap water during a “Precautionary Boil Water Notice”?
Here is a list of do’s and don’ts while a precautionary boil water notice is in effect.

DrinkingNo
Ice CubesNo, existing ice cubes should be thrown out.
Brushing TeethNo
Baby’s FormulaNo
Washing Fruit and VegetablesNo
Preparing FoodNo
Coffee, Tea, Lemonade, etc.No
LaundryYes
Washing HandsYou can, but we recommend the use of an alcohol-based hand sanitizer or boiled/bottle water.
Showers or BathsYou can, as long as you DO NOT have open wounds or consume water while taking a shower/bath
Washing DishesNo
DishwasherOnly if there is a sanitizer option

Comments are closed